City issues advisory to boil water following watermain break

An advisory to boil water has been issued for the above area following a watermain break
at Yonge Street and Big Bay Point Road

The City has issued a boil water advisory for residents of the area impacted by a watermain break at Yonge Street and Big Bay Point.
The area is bordered by Huronia Road to the west, along and just north of Hurst Drive, just east of Prince William Way, and south to Mapleview Drive and Lochhart Road. (See attached map).
The Water Operations Branch was issued the advisory by the Medical Officer of Health for the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit, and it remains in effect until further notice. It will be lifted once the safety of the water has been confirmed by laboratory tests.
The health unit is responsible for issuing water advisories and the City is working cooperatively with them throughout this process. Health Unit staff are contacting schools, long-term care, child care and day care, retirement homes and food premises in the affected areas.
Residents should use an alternate water supply or boil their water at a rolling boil for a least one minute before drinking, gargling, brushing teeth or rinsing their mouth; making baby food or formula; washing dishes; washing fruits, vegetable and other food; or making any meals, drink or ice.
For more information about boil water advisories, visit www.smdhu.org/boilwater or call 705-721-7520.  
The Yonge and Big Bay Point intersection is closed. City are on-site and have isolated the break. Water has been restored to residents in the area and City staff are flushing and sampling in the affected areas.
All homes and businesses affected by this morning’s water outage are asked to check in and around their water meter for leaks, as pressure spikes may have occurred which can cause leaks. If you find a leak call Water Operations at 705-792-7920.
Barrie Transit has detours in place on Route 4 and 8. Stops in the area of Yonge and Big Bay Point are temporarily closed and signed as “out of service.”
Updates will be shared with local media and posted on the City of Barrie Facebook (www.facebook.com/cityofbarrie) and Twitter (www.twitter.com/cityofbarrie) accounts and www.barrie.ca/WaterServices.

Share