Barrie Jazz and Blues Festival

The 19th edition of the now venerable KOOL FM Barrie Jazz and Blues Festival is underway and continues through to Monday, June 16. Along the way jazz and blues will resonate from venues around the city. City Scene Barrie is pleased to provide this comprehensive guide to the festival.

The Yamaha Piano Series at the Rotunda at Barrie City Hall

The ‘Out to Lunch’ Jazz Piano Concert Series
– The Hilario Duran and Jane Burnett, Friday, June 6, noon-2 p.m.
– Robi Botos, Monday, June 9, noon-2 p.m.
– Attila Tosoff, Tuesday, June 10, noon-2 p.m.
– Fern Lindzon, Wednesday, June 11, noon-2 p.m.
– Paul Tobey, Thursday, June 12, noon-2 p.m.
– Joe Sealy, Friday, June 13, noon-2 p.m.

Concert performances
– D.D. Jackson – ‘Wallowing in Waller,’ Friday, June 6, 8-10 p.m.
– The Mark Eisenman Trio – ‘The Ivories of Miles,’ Saturday, June 7, 8-10 p.m.
– Skyliners Big Band – ‘The Count Meets the Duke,’ Thursday, June 12, 8-10 p.m.
– The Paul Hoffert Trio – ‘Errol Garner,’ Friday, June 13, 8-10 p.m.
– Matt Herskowitz – ‘Gershwin Gravitas,’ Saturday, June 14, 8-10 p.m.

The Centre Stage in Heritage Park Concert Series

The Urban Village Concert Series – ‘Hipnotique,’ – Thursday, June 12, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
– Freestyler – Fuzzy & the Boys, Gusto, Jordi Laforty, Karmedian, K-Yall, L.S., M.C. Savvy, Tha Capitale.

First Peoples Concert Series – Friday, June 13
– A.K. McLeod – Seneca/Cree, Six Nations/Moose Cree Band, 6-7 p.m.
– Loogan Staats – Mohawk, Six Nations, 7:30-8:30 p.m.
– Nadjiwan – Ojibway, Chippewas of Nawash First Nation, 9-10 p.m.

The Yuth Truth Concerts, Saturday, June 14
– The Skyliners Youth Big Band, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
– Vocal Stars Academy – Amanda J. Rodgers, music director, 11:45 a.m.to 12:30 p.m.

The Artistes Canada Concert Series – Saturday afternoon, June 14
– The Jazz Curmudgeons, 1-2 p.m.
– The Bob Clegg Sextet, 2:30-4 p.m.
– ‘Kind of Blue’ – The Brownman Ali Quintet, 4:30-6 p.m.
– ‘Billie Holiday’ – Tia Brazda, 6:30-8 p.m.

The Bette Mitford Memorial Concert, Saturday evening, June 15
– ‘The Greatest Jazz Concert Ever’ – The Bernie Senensky Quintet

Big Tent Revival Meeting, Sunday, June 15
– Jane Sullivan, United Church Minister; Bravado – Scott Boyer, Minister of Music, 11-noon.
– Warnica Public School Drum Group & Choir – Time Moore, Music Director.

Great Guitarists’ Concert Series, Sunday afternoon
– Mile Branton, 1-2 p.m.
– The Lorne Lofsky Trio, 2:30-4:30 p.m.
– ‘Jimi Hendrix’ – Wild T & The Spirit, 4:30-6 p.m.
– ‘I Left My Blues in San Francisco – The Jack De Keyzer Band, 6:30-8 p.m.

The Venues Series Schedule

The Barrie Farmers’ Market, 70 Collier Street, 9:30 a.m. to noon
– The Strathdee-McLeod Duo, June 7.
– The Duo, June 14.

The Barrie Public Library, 60 Worsley Street – High Noon Jazz Concert Series, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
– Jazz-Mandhu, June 9.
– Greg Hardy & Paul Marshall, June 11.
– Ted Quinlan & Richard Whiteman, June 13

The Barrie Public Library – Painswick Branch – High Noon Jazz Concert Series, 11:30 a.m. t0 1:30 p.m.
– The Trillium Trio, June 10.
– The Birdland Duo, June 12.
– Family Jazz Time – The Bill Evans Trio, June 14.

The Barrie Yacht Club
– The Heillig Manoeuvre, June 14, 3-6 p.m.

Bourbon Street, 31 Bayfield Street
– Brett Caswell, 10 p.m. till close, June 5.
– The High Drive, 10 p.m. till close, June 6.
– Jazz Show, 6-9 p.m., June 7./Acoustic singer/songwriter, 9 p.m. till close.
– Matt Berry, June 9, 10 p.m. till close.
– Jean Arcand, 10 p.m. till close, June 10.
– Shawn Steinhart, 10 p.m. till close, June 11.
– TBA, 10 p.m. till close, June 12.
– Jean Arcand Band, 10 p.m. till close, June 13.
– Clean SL8, 10 p.m. till close, June 14.
– Jazz Show, 6-9 p.m., June 7./Acoustic singer/songwriter, 9 p.m. till close, June 15.
– Matt Berry, 10 p.m. till close, June 16.

Casa Cappuccino, 91 Dunlop Street East
– Free music, local artists, 6:30-11 p.m., June 6.
– The Blues Birds, 7-10 p.m., June 13.

Cha Cha Cha, 56 Dunlop Street East
– Meaghan Ing, 9 p.m. to midnight, June 7.
– Jordana Talsky, 9 p.m. to midnight, June 14.

Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop Street East
– The High Drive, June 5, June 6, June 12, June 13, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Josh Morgan & Mike Francis, June 6, June 13, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Bombshell, June 7, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– Joe Abbott, June 7, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., June 8, 3-6 p.m., June 15, 3-6 p.m.
– Corey Heuvel, June 10, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
– Barriers, June 11, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., June 14, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Fitzy’s Crab Shack, 145 Dunlop Street East.
– Thursday Blues Series, June 5, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
– TBA, June 6.
– TBA, June 7.
– The Jason Raso Quartet, 2-5 p.m., June 8.
– The Mike Battram Trio, 2-5 p.m., June 12.
– TBA, June 13.
– TBA, June 14.
– My Way, 2-5 p.m., June 15

Gallery III, 111 Dunlop Street East
– Don Francis & Tony Quarrington, 7:30-10 p.m.

Kenzington Burger Bar, 40 Dunlop Street East
– June 5, TBA.
– June 6, TBA.
– Jazz Matinee, June 7, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– June 8, TBA.
– June 9, TBA.
– June 10, TBA.
– June 11, TBA.
– June 12, TBA.
– June 13, TBA.
– June 14, Jazz Matinee, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– June 15, TBA.
– June 16, TBA.

Manhatten’s, 147 Dunlop Street East
– Shiny Things, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., June 6.
– The Kene Hyatt Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., June 7.
– Tia Brazda, 8 p.m. to 12 a.m., June 8.
– Shawn Steinhart, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., June 12.
– The Louis Lafaive Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., June 13.
– Bombshell, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., June 14.
– Rob Tomkinson, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., June 15.

The North Restaurant, 66 Dunlop Street East
– Joe Poirier, 9 p.m. to midnight, June 7.

Queens Hotel, 94 Dunlop Street East
– Adrien Robitaille, 5-9 p.m., June 6.
– Neil Chapman, 3-6 p.m., June 8.
– Adrien Robitaille, 5-9 p.m., June 14.

The Royal Canadian Legion, 410 St. Vincent Street
– TBA, June 7.
– The Jazz Curmudgeons, 8-10 p.m., June 12.
– The Skyliners Big Band, 8-10 p.m., June 14.

The Royal Victoria Hospital, Georgian Drive – 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
– Jazz-Mandhu, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., June 6.
– Shawn Steinhart, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., June 12.

Sticky Fingers Bar and Grill, 199 Essa Road – 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.
– The Jack De Keyzer Band, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., June 6.
– Timelines with Kelly Partland, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., June 7.
– Kelly Davies Open Jam, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., June 10.
– Smokey Monaghan, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., June 13.
– The Paul James Band, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., June 14.
– The Climax Jazz Band, 1-4 p.m., June 15.

Tara Indian Cuisine, 128 Dunlop Street East – 6-10 p.m.
– Carlos Del Junco & Jimmy Bowskill, 6-10 p.m., June 6.
– Norris Vines, 6-10 p.m., June 7.
– Danny b. & Brian Gauci, 6-10 p.m., June 13.
– Beverley Taft & Tania Gill, 6-10 p.m., June 14.

TLC Bistro and Café, 41 Maple Avenue
– Open mic, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., June 6.
– Halking Johnston, 7-9 p.m., June 7.
– Dr. Diamond – Spinning vinyl jazz records, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., June 7.
– Neil Young Tribute, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., June 7.
– Karen McCagherty, 11 a.m to 2 p.m., June 8.
– Open Mic, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., June 12.
– Dr. Diamond – Spinning vinyl jazz records, 11 a.m.to 3 p.m., June 14
– Edward Moll, 7-10 p.m., June 14.
Jessica Rosati, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., June 15.

Unity Market & Cafe, 128 Toronto Street
– Cypher, 7-11 p.m., June 10.
– Open Jam, 7-11 p.m., June 11.

Williams Fresh Cafe, 501 Bryne Drive
– Gerry Markman, 8-10:30 p.m.
– Jim Kinnear & Ralph Johnson, 8-10:30 p.m.

• Bradford Jazz and Blues

The Bradford West Gwillimbury Public Libray
– Tony Quarrington & Don Franks, 7-9:30 p.m., June 11.

• Innisfil Jazz and Blues

The Innisfil Public Library, Cookstown Branch
– Cantor’s Set, 11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., June 14.

The Innisfil Public Library, IDEALAB
– The Emily Devlin Quartet featuring Chris Ness, 8-10 p.m., June 7.

• Midland Jazz and Blues

The Midland Public Library
– Waynne Buttery, 2-4 p.m., June 7.

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice.

Share