Barrie jazz and blues fest schedule

Barrie Jazz and Blues Festival XVI

The 16th edition of the now venerable KOOL FM Barrie Jazz and Blues Festival is underway and continues through to Monday. Along the way jazz and blues will resonate from venues around the city. City Scene Barrie is pleased to provide this comprehensive guide to the festival.
A new addition to the festival is the Barrie Cares Barbecue Challenge, June 18 and 19, Father’s Day. Open to amateur grillers across the city, the challenge heats up at Heritage Park and proceeds go to three worthy causes. Click here to read this City Scene Barrie story on the challenge.

The Yamaha Piano Concert and Recital Series at the Rotunda at Barrie City Hall

The Giants of Jazz
– The Mark Eisenman Trio playing a retrospective on the most influential jazz piano master, Earl ‘Fatha’ Hines, Friday, June 10, 8 p.m.
– The Fern Lindzon Trio with a retrospective on the great composer, arranger and pianist, Mary Lou Williams, Saturday, June 11, 8 p.m.
– The Skyliners Big Band with a dance party reminiscent of big band giants, Count Basie and Duke Ellington, Thursday, June 16, 7:15 p.m.
D.D Jackson plays a retrospective on the greatest jazz innovator of the 20th Century, Miles Davis, Friday, June 17, 8 p.m.

The ‘Out to Lunch’ Series – noon to 2 p.m.
Paul Neufeld (Juno Award winner), Friday, June 10.
Amanda Tosoff (Prix Jazz Award), Monday, June 13.
Hilario Duran (Juno Award winner), Tuesday, June 14.
Joe Sealy (Juno Award winner), Wednesday, June 15,
Jack Hutton, Thursday, June 16,
Tiki Mercury-Clarke, Friday, June 17.
Robi Botos, Monday, June 20.

The Stollar Construction Piano Teachers and students recital series
– Friday, June Diane Lamb, 6 p.m.
– Saturday, June 11: Cheryl Graham, 12:30 p.m., Nina Lamarre, 3 p.m., Sarah Lawton, 5:30 p.m.
– Monday, June 13: Cheryl Graham, 5:30 p.m.
– Tuesday, June 14: Eleanor Honey, 6 p.m.
– Wednesday, June 15: Yvonne Jaszczur, 7 p.m.
– Thursday, June 16: Michelle Harper, 4:30 p.m., John Buelow, 5:30 p.m.
– Friday, June 17: Susan Pajor, 5 p.m.
– Saturday, June 18: Julie McFadden, 12:30 p.m., Dave McFadden, 2 p.m., Irina Tsernikova, 2:30 p.m., Carol Elson-Brown, 6 p.m.
– Monday, June 20: Stuart Steinhart, 3:30 p.m., Mandy Cunliffe, 4 p.m., Midhurst Music, 6 p.m.

The Centre Stage in Heritage Park Concert Series

The Urban Village Concert Series – Thursday, June 16, 3 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.
– ‘Youth Truth’ hosted by John Roe and L.S. and featuring Apex, Babylon Warrior, Blobject, Dat Newsense, Mindset, Qrock, Savvy C, Spenny

First Peoples Concert Series – Friday, June 17
– The Sapsuckers, with Greg Ritchie, 6:30-to 8 p.m.
– Marc Merilainen, 8:30-9:30 p.m.
– The Ronnie Douglas Blues Band, 10-11 p.m.

The Rhythm and Jazz Concerts – Saturday, June 18
– The Warnica Public School Rock n Roll band, the Warnica Public School Drum Ensemble, 1030-11:30 a.m.
– The Innisdale Secondary School Stage Band, 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

The Artistes Canada Concert Series – Saturday, June 18
Michel Payment, 1-2 p.m.
– The Bob Clegg Septet, featuring June Garber, 2:30-4 p.m.
– A ‘Great Moment in Blues’ Concert: ‘Koko Taylor – The Chess Years,’ performed by The Distillery, 4:30-5:30 p.m.
– ‘Heavy Weather’ – Weather Report, performed by The Jason Raso Quartet, 6:30-8 p.m.

The Harry Munro Memorial Concert – Saturday, June 11
– A ‘Great Moment in Jazz’ concert – The Dave Brubeck Quartet at Carnegie Hall, performed by the Bernie Senensky Quartet, 8:30-10 p.m.

The Rhythm and Jazz Concerts – Sunday, June 19
– Sky Bound, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
– The Joe Abbott ‘Guitarists’ Showcase, 11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.

Great Canadian Guitarists Showcase – Sunday, June 19
Kevin Laliberte and Eddie Paton, 1-2 p.m.
– The Lorne Lofsky Trio, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
– ‘Slowhand,’ featuring Cliff Stevens with a retrospective of Eric Clapton, 4-5 p.m.

The Festival Finale Concert
The Carlos Del Junco Band, featuring Eric St. Laurent, 6-7:30 p.m.

The Venues Series Schedule

The Barrie Public Library, 60 Worsley Street – High Noon Jazz Concert Series, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
– Family Jazz Time, The Russ Strathdee Trio, June 11.
– The Will Davis-Bruce Rumble Duo, June 13.
Trillium Jazz, June 15.
The Ken Meyer Trio, June 17.

Fitzy’s Crab Shack, 145 Dunlop Street East – 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.
– The Rick Greensides Band, featuring Ian Ross, June 9.
– Plan B, June 10.
– Plan B, June 10.
– Kelly Jefferson and the Joe Huron Trio, June 12.
– The Rick Greensides Band, June 16.
– Jeff Jones and The Joe Huron Trio, June 19 (2-5 p.m.).

Kenzington, 40 Dunlop Street East – 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
The Dirty Little Swing Thing, June 9.
– Dave Thomson and Brett Caswell, June 10.
– City Flow, June 11.
– Jonni X, June 12.
– Matt Berry, June 14.
– Dave Thomson and Brett Caswell, June 16.
– Jean Arcand and Bob Charters, June 17.
– Adam’s Rib, June 18.
– Jonni X, June 19.

Kozlov Centre, 400 Bayfield Street
– The Michael Brown Group, June 11, 2 p.m.

The Local Gastro Pub, 37 Dunlop Street West – 8-11 p.m.
– Cameron Brown, June 10.
– Mark Smith, June 17.

Monsoon Lounge – 140 Dunlop Street East – 9 p.m. to midnight/1 a.m.
Corey Heuvel, June 9.
Adrian Burke, June 10.
– Steve Dunford, June 11.
– Corey Heuvel, June 16.
– Mike Moore, June 17.

Music Pro, 56 Barrieview Drive
– Drum clinic with Brent Fitz, June 9, 7-8:30 p.m.
– Epiphone giveaway, centre stage at Heritage Park, June 19, noon-7:30 p.m.

The North Restaurant, 66 Dunlop Street East
– Joe Garrisi, June 11, 8-11 p.m.

Queens Hotel, 94 Dunlop Street East
– The Mark Hathaway Quartet, June 11, 4-7 p.m.

The Royal Victoria Hospital, Georgian Drive – 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
– The Carey Worrod Trio, June 10.
– Joe Abbott, June 17.

Second Cup, downtown, 74 Dunlop Street East – 7-10:30 p.m.
– The Michael Brown Trio, June 10.
– The Greg hardy-Paul Marshall Duo, June 11.
– The Blues Birds, June 16.
– The Michael Brown Trio, June 17.
– The Greg hardy-Paul Marshall Duo, June 18.

Sticky Fingers Bar and Grill, 199 Essa Road – 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.
Carey Worrod, June 9.
Memphis Mudd, June 10.
The Paul James Band, June 11.
– Carey Worrod, June 16.
One Bald Tire, June 17.
The Jack De Keyzer Band, June 18.
The Climax Jazz band, June 19 (1-4 p.m.)

Tara Indian Cuisine, 128 Dunlop Street East – 6-10 p.m.
– Beverly Taft and Marcel Aucoin, June 10.
Michael Pickett, June 11.
– Diana Braithwaite and Chris Whiteley, June 17.
– Carlos Del Junco and Harrison Kennedy, June 18.

Tiff’s Bar and Restaurant, 130 Dunlop Street East
– The Roy Patterson Group, June 11.
– The Richard Whiteman Trio, June 17.
– The Figleaf Jazz Quartet, June 18.

TLC Bistro and Café, 41 Maple Avenue
– Open mic, June 9, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
– Daniel Davies, June 11, 4-10 p.m.
– Open mic, June 16, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
– Neil Young Tribute, June 18, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.

The Innisfil Public Library, Cookstown Branch
– Jazz-Mandhu, June 11, 12:30-2:30 p.m.

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice. For a printable venue series schedule, click here. For a printable concert schedule, click here.

Share